Petition To The Missouri State Board Of Education Regarding The Elimination Of Privately Copyrighted Academic Standards From The State Of Missouri
[…] Petition To The Missouri State Board Of Education Regarding The Elimination Of Privately Copyrighted Academic Standards From The State Of Missouri
WHEREAS, according to article I, section 1 of the Constitution of Missouri, “all government of right originates from the people . . . and is instituted solely for the good of the whole”; and
WHEREAS, article I, section 3 of the Constitution of Missouri guarantees that “the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof . . .”; and
WHEREAS,
the National Association of State Boards of Education’s 2010 Form 990 confirms,
“. . . IN 2009 THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THE NATIONAL
GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION IN PARTNERSHIP WITH ACHIEVE, ACT AND THE COLLEGE BOARD